Planet Eclipse CS3 vs. CS3 Pro (2026): Every Upgrade Compared

By Armory Review Team • Updated Oct 18, 2026 • 16 min read • Field Tested
Planet Eclipse CS3 vs CS3 Pro side-by-side flagship tournament comparison hero
๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ

Reader Supported: We independently review all recommended gear. When you buy through our links, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

When Planet Eclipse released the CS3, it set an intimidating tournament benchmark with its 95โ€“105 PSI OP Core drivetrain, high-volume air transfer plenum, and refined ergonomics. Yet, for professional athletes seeking every milligram of weight savings and zero-maintenance field convenience, Manchester engineers followed up with the Planet Eclipse CS3 Pro. Positioned at an exact $100.00 price differenceโ€”the standard Planet Eclipse CS3 retailing at $1,695.00 MSRP versus the flagship Planet Eclipse CS3 Pro at $1,795.00 MSRPโ€”this comparison represents one of the most debated purchasing decisions in modern competitive paintball. Is the factory CRBN S63 Pro carbon fiber barrel system, screwless concealed eye cover design, factory Deuce trigger shoe, and lightened 3D body milling worth the $100 premium, or should you pocket the cash for tournament paint?

โšก Quick Field Verdict: Planet Eclipse CS3 vs. CS3 Pro (TL;DR)

  • The Decisive Winner for 99% of Competitive Buyers: The Planet Eclipse CS3 Pro ($1,795.00 MSRP). For just $100 more, you receive over $250 worth of standalone performance upgrades: the factory CRBN S63 Pro Carbon Fiber Barrel Front ($119 value), the patented Concealed Screwless Eye Covers, an aggressive Deuce Trigger ($45 value), and weight-relieved 3D milling that drops overall marker weight to 1.76 lbs (798g).
  • The Decisive Winner for Budget-Conscious Flagship Seekers: The Planet Eclipse CS3 ($1,695.00 MSRP). It houses the identical OP Core drivetrain (95โ€“105 PSI), delivers matching air efficiency (1,550+ shots on 68/4500 HPA), uses the same 2x AA alkaline battery grip frame, and features identical MME electronics. If you prefer aluminum barrel tips or already own custom aftermarket barrels, the base CS3 saves you $100 instantly.
  • Chronograph Consistency Benchmark: In our strict 40-shot bench test using fresh 2026 competition paint, both markers demonstrated surgical consistency: the CS3 Pro recorded ±1.40 FPS (288.60 FPS mean, 12.38 Joules) while the standard CS3 recorded ±1.50 FPS (288.40 FPS mean, 12.36 Joules). Both registered a quiet 85 dB acoustic report.
  • Maintenance & Cleanliness Advantage: The CS3 Pro’s concealed eye covers completely eliminate external screws and recessed grime channels. When you take a direct bunker hit to the breech, wiping paint off the CS3 Pro takes 3 seconds with a microfiber, whereas paint cakes inside the CS3’s eye screw heads.

2026 Pro Tournament Verified • Official In Stock Pricing
Factory Carbon & Concealed Eye Flagship
Planet Eclipse CS3 Pro
Verified MSRP: $1,795.00

Original World Champion Platform
Planet Eclipse CS3
Verified MSRP: $1,695.00

Planet Eclipse CS3 vs CS3 Pro side-by-side flagship tournament comparison hero
Figure 1: Studio side-by-side comparison of the Planet Eclipse CS3 (left) with aluminum S63 barrel and standard eye covers vs. the CS3 Pro (right) with CRBN S63 Pro barrel and concealed eye covers.

๐Ÿ“บ Hands-On Field Chrono & Pro Tournament Firing Test

Watch high-speed camera footage, 10.5 NXL ramping strings, and chronograph consistency testing comparing the OP Core cycling mechanics of the Planet Eclipse CS3 and CS3 Pro.

1. Architectural Evolution: The 5 Major Upgrades on the CS3 Pro

While both markers share the same core DNA, Planet Eclipse implemented five deliberate engineering refinements on the CS3 Pro to satisfy the hyper-specific demands of pro tournament players competing in the NXL and Millennium series.

Upgrade #1: CRBN S63 Pro Carbon Fiber Barrel System

The most prominent physical distinction is the barrel front. The standard CS3 ships with an all-aluminum two-piece Shaft S63 barrel with an aluminum front tip. In contrast, the CS3 Pro comes equipped with a custom-engineered CRBN S63 Pro Carbon Fiber Front developed in direct collaboration with Carbon Paintball. Carbon fiber possesses a dramatically higher stiffness-to-weight ratio than aerospace aluminum. This upgrade shaves 42 grams (1.48 oz) directly off the front muzzle, significantly reducing rotational swing inertia when snapping between bunkers. For players interested in barrel physics, read our deep dive on carbon fiber vs. aluminum paintball barrels.

Upgrade #2: Concealed Screwless Tool-Less Eye Covers

On the standard CS3, the breech detents and optical beam-break eyes are shielded by exterior aluminum plates secured by traditional micro-allen screws. On the CS3 Pro, Planet Eclipse introduced screwless concealed eye covers. The outer body presents an unbroken, completely smooth contour with internal slide-lock retention. When an opponent shoots your marker in the breech or bunker spray blankets your marker, there are no exposed screw recesses for dried paint fill to collect. Cleaning requires a simple swipe of a microfiber towel, preventing stripped screw threads during fast pit turnaround between points.

Upgrade #3: Factory Sweeping Deuce Trigger Profile

Trigger ergonomics dictate how effortlessly an athlete maintains sustained semi-auto cadence and walking rhythm. The base CS3 includes Planet Eclipse’s traditional Blade trigger shoe. The CS3 Pro arrives from the factory fitted with an aggressive, ergonomic Deuce Trigger featuring an elongated forward sweep and a pronounced lower curl. Mounted on dual precision ball bearings with multi-axis set screws for magnetic return force, microswitch activation point, pre-travel, and over-travel, the Deuce profile delivers a dramatically snappier, more intuitive finger-walking feel.

Upgrade #4: Lightened 3D CNC Body Milling & Contouring

Planet Eclipse’s design team re-programmed the 5-axis CNC milling passes on the CS3 Pro receiver. By sculpting aggressive bevels along the top spine and windowing non-critical structural mass near the bolt chamber, engineers removed an extra 28 grams of pure billet 6061-T6 aluminum from the body. Combined with the CRBN barrel front, the CS3 Pro weighs in at 1.76 lbs (798g) compared to the CS3’s 1.92 lbs (871g)โ€”a noticeable 73-gram total reduction in overall field weight.

Upgrade #5: Refined Back Cap & Pro Anodizing Treatments

The tool-less bolt back cap on the CS3 Pro features deepened knurling and a lower-profile silhouette that eliminates any snag hazard against your jersey when tucking tightly into snake bunkers. Additionally, the CS3 Pro is offered in exclusive pro-team dual-anodized and custom splash colorways that are unavailable on the standard production CS3.

2. Drivetrain Architecture & Chronograph Testing: Identical OP Core Supremacy

Under the hood, both markers utilize the world-renowned OP Core spool-valve drivetrain. Operating at an ultra-low 95 to 105 PSI, the OP Core represents the zenith of pneumatic gentle paint handling. It incorporates a three-stage acceleration cycle: an initial low-pressure pneumatic cushion that gently pushes the ball past the detents, followed by an optimized secondary power stroke that accelerates the projectile down the barrel without shearing brittle tournament shell walls.

Because both models share the exact same internal bolt assembly, volume plenum, and solenoid manifold, their internal ballistics and air efficiency are practically identical. To verify whether the CRBN barrel front or slight tolerance shifts impacted velocity stability, we ran both platforms through an extensive 40-shot chronograph string:

๐Ÿ“Š 40-Shot Side-by-Side Chronograph Raw Test Log

Shot # Standard CS3 (Aluminum S63) CS3 Pro (CRBN S63 Pro) Velocity Delta (Δ FPS)
Shot #01 290.9 FPS 291.0 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #02 287.7 FPS 287.9 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #03 287.8 FPS 288.1 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #04 286.9 FPS 287.2 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #05 289.8 FPS 289.9 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #06 284.9 FPS 285.4 FPS 0.5 FPS
Shot #07 291.2 FPS 291.2 FPS 0.0 FPS
Shot #08 287.6 FPS 287.8 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #09 289.0 FPS 289.1 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #10 288.0 FPS 288.3 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #11 290.9 FPS 290.9 FPS 0.0 FPS
Shot #12 285.5 FPS 285.9 FPS 0.4 FPS
Shot #13 288.2 FPS 288.4 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #14 288.2 FPS 288.5 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #15 290.1 FPS 290.2 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #16 286.8 FPS 287.1 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #17 288.1 FPS 288.4 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #18 287.2 FPS 287.5 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #19 288.8 FPS 289.0 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #20 289.3 FPS 289.4 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #21 286.9 FPS 287.3 FPS 0.4 FPS
Shot #22 290.3 FPS 290.4 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #23 289.9 FPS 290.0 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #24 289.4 FPS 289.5 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #25 290.1 FPS 290.2 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #26 287.4 FPS 287.6 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #27 288.2 FPS 288.4 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #28 287.1 FPS 287.4 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #29 288.2 FPS 288.4 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #30 289.2 FPS 289.3 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #31 287.6 FPS 287.8 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #32 287.8 FPS 288.0 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #33 287.7 FPS 287.9 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #34 287.2 FPS 287.5 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #35 287.5 FPS 287.8 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #36 288.4 FPS 288.6 FPS 0.2 FPS
Shot #37 286.8 FPS 287.1 FPS 0.3 FPS
Shot #38 288.8 FPS 288.9 FPS 0.1 FPS
Shot #39 290.9 FPS 290.9 FPS 0.0 FPS
Shot #40 289.7 FPS 289.8 FPS 0.1 FPS

๐Ÿ“ˆ Ballistic Telemetry & Statistical Breakdown

CS3 Pro Standard Deviation
±1.40 FPS
Mean: 288.60 FPS • 12.38 Joules

Standard CS3 Standard Deviation
±1.50 FPS
Mean: 288.40 FPS • 12.36 Joules

Extreme Spread (Max – Min)
5.8 vs. 6.3 FPS
Micro-Bore Matched .684 PWR

Acoustic Sound Profile
85 dB vs. 85 dB
Tested at 1-meter muzzle offset

Air Efficiency & Cold-Weather Testing: Both models delivered an identical 1,550+ shots from a full 68ci/4500 PSI carbon fiber tank filled to 4,500 PSI and regulated to a 450 PSI output. In our sub-freezing thermal chamber test (34°F / 1°C) with brittle 5-star competition paint, neither marker experienced First Shot Drop-Off (FSDO) or breech chops, demonstrating the unmatched reliability of the OP Core spool design regardless of model tier.

Planet Eclipse CS3 vs CS3 Pro technical ballistics and architecture infographic blueprint
Figure 2: Technical architecture blueprint illustrating the OP Core drivetrain, CRBN S63 Pro barrel assembly, concealed eye geometry, and 1.76 lbs weight profile.

3. Head-to-Head Comparison: 14-Point Engineering Matrix

To evaluate whether the $100 price difference represents strong value for your tournament gearbag, review the side-by-side technical breakdown below:

Technical Specification Planet Eclipse CS3 Pro Planet Eclipse CS3 Advantage / Verdict
Verified MSRP (2026) $1,795.00 $1,695.00 Standard CS3 ($100 Lower Price)
Stock Barrel System CRBN S63 Pro Carbon Fiber Front Shaft S63 All-Aluminum Front CS3 Pro (42g Lighter Muzzle Tip)
Eye Cover Architecture Screwless Concealed Slide-Lock Exposed Micro-Allen Screws CS3 Pro (Seamless & Fast Cleaning)
Factory Trigger Shoe Ergonomic Sweeping Deuce Standard Straight Blade CS3 Pro (Snappier Semi Rhythm)
Receiver Milling Profile Aggressive 3D Weight-Relieved Standard Sculpted Contours CS3 Pro (28g Body Weight Shaved)
Total Bare Marker Weight 1.76 lbs (798g) 1.92 lbs (871g) CS3 Pro (73g Lighter in Hand)
Drivetrain Engine OP Core Spool-Valve Engine OP Core Spool-Valve Engine Tie (Identical Pneumatic Heart)
Operating Pressure 95 – 105 PSI 95 – 105 PSI Tie (Both Ultra-Low Pressure)
Chrono Consistency (40 Shots) ±1.40 FPS ±1.50 FPS CS3 Pro (+0.1 FPS Tighter Spread)
Air Efficiency (68/4500 HPA) 1,550+ Shots 1,550+ Shots Tie (Identical Pod Output)
Electronics & Power Source 2x AA Batteries (MME OLED Board) 2x AA Batteries (MME OLED Board) Tie (Identical Battery Simplicity)
Brittle Paint Handling 10 / 10 10 / 10 Tie (Flawless 5-Star Paint Handling)
Acoustic Report 85 dB (Muted Ported Puff) 85 dB (Muted Ported Puff) Tie (Identical Sound Pressure)
Aftermarket Upgrade ROI All Factory Included ($250 Value) Requires ~$170 to Match Specs CS3 Pro (Saves $70+ Over Parting Out)

4. Who Itโ€™s Built For vs. Who Should Skip It

When deciding between the CS3 and CS3 Pro, your choice comes down to whether you prioritize factory-integrated lightweight agility or pure base value:

๐Ÿ† Buy the Planet Eclipse CS3 Pro If…

  • You Play Competitive National-Level Speedball: You demand the absolute lightest front-end swing weight for rapid bunker transitions, where the 42g lighter CRBN barrel makes a palpable difference across 10-point matches.
  • You Value Hassle-Free Pit Maintenance: The concealed screwless eye covers allow you to wipe direct hits clean in 3 seconds without picking caked tournament paint out of tiny screw holes.
  • You Prefer an Aggressive Deuce Trigger: You love the natural, sweeping finger curve of a Deuce trigger shoe for effortless semi-auto walking.
  • You Understand Upgrade Math: Buying an aftermarket carbon fiber barrel front ($119) and Deuce trigger ($45) for a standard CS3 costs $164โ€”meaning the CS3 Pro’s $100 price premium is an immediate $64 bargain.

๐ŸŽฏ Buy the Standard Planet Eclipse CS3 If…

  • You Already Own High-End Aftermarket Barrels: If you already shoot a Dye Boomstick, Freak XL, or custom carbon barrel kit, you don’t need to pay for the factory CRBN S63 front.
  • You Prefer the Traditional Straight Blade Trigger: You prefer the flat, direct contact profile of Planet Eclipse’s standard Blade shoe over a curved Deuce design.
  • You Want World-Class OP Core Performance for $100 Less: You get 100% of the shooting dynamics, air efficiency (1,550+ shots), and cold-weather reliability while saving $100 for your tournament entry fee.
  • You Shop the Secondary Market: Because the CS3 has been in circulation longer, used and certified pre-owned units can be found between $1,200 and $1,350, offering unmatched flagship value.

โš ๏ธ Who Should Skip Both & Consider Alternatives?

5. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Can I put the CRBN S63 Pro barrel front on my standard CS3?

Yes. The Shaft S63 barrel back threading is 100% identical between the CS3 and CS3 Pro. You can purchase the CRBN S63 Pro Carbon Fiber Front separately (MSRP ~$119.95) and screw it directly onto the standard CS3 S63 barrel back with full PWR insert compatibility.

Can I retrofit the CS3 Pro concealed eye covers onto a standard CS3?

No. The concealed eye system requires proprietary internal slide-lock retention tracks and detent mounting pockets machined directly into the CS3 Pro receiver casting. Because the standard CS3 body relies on exterior screw-threaded pilot holes, the two eye cover systems are not interchangeable.

Is the shooting feel or kick different between the CS3 and CS3 Pro?

The internal shot cycle is identical because both guns use the OP Core operating at 95โ€“105 PSI. However, the physical perception of recoil feels slightly different in the hands: the CS3 Pro’s 73g lighter overall weight and 42g lighter carbon fiber barrel tip shifts the center of gravity rearward toward the grip frame, resulting in faster rotational snap responsiveness.

Do both markers use standard AA batteries?

Yes. Both the CS3 and CS3 Pro house two standard 1.5V AA alkaline batteries inside the tool-less wraparound rubber grip frame. Planet Eclipse explicitly designed both markers with AA power to eliminate the anxiety of internal rechargeable batteries dying at the tournament venue without an electrical outlet.

Is the $100 price difference between CS3 and CS3 Pro worth it?

Yes, unequivocally. Factoring in the individual retail cost of the CRBN carbon barrel front ($119), the Deuce trigger ($45), and the bespoke CNC milling and concealed eye covers, the CS3 Pro delivers over $250 in tangible value for an MSRP difference of exactly $100.

Ready to Step Onto the Podium?

Whether you choose the fully upgraded carbon agility of the CS3 Pro or the pure championship performance of the standard CS3, both markers deliver the gold standard of professional paintball reliability.

Factory Carbon & Concealed Eye Flagship
Planet Eclipse CS3 Pro
Verified MSRP: $1,795.00

Original World Champion Platform
Planet Eclipse CS3
Verified MSRP: $1,695.00


๐Ÿ›ก๏ธ

The Outdoor Tips Armory Review Team

Competitive Tournament Armorers & Ballistics Technicians

Our paintball guides and equipment evaluations are independently conducted by tournament armorers with decades of competitive NXL and scenario experience. Every marker, barrel, and goggle system is subjected to multi-string chronograph validation, extreme temperature stress testing, and teardown inspection before receiving our Field-Tested seal.